Red Eye Productions
The Great Escape
to Bronkhorstspruit

 

4-6th November 2005

 

 

 

SpinOut Ambient / Chill Zone

 

 

click on pics for larger images

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The most exciting thing on the drive there was crossing a spruit called Bronkhorst.
Then on to the venue on the farm, turn left at the scorched ecaluptus forest.
It's been really dry, the summer rains are late.
At least I wont have to worry about the rain (so I thought....)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All this sound kit is the SpinOut Inventory except those tasty Italian bass bins which I hired.
The spot for the ambient/chill area was a clearing in a wattle grove.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

By late Friday afternoon, all setup, sound checked, and ready to go.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This is Wendy's Uncle in a Snortina bakkie
who came to sort out the power cable for me.
The main stage is in the background.
The clouds are sweeping in.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The sky darkened, and the show began.
Spectacular storms, and buckets of rain.
Laptop computers and rain are not compatible.

I should really have known that.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Obviously the rain and storms kept some away,
but for those who came & stayed, it was good vibes all the way.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The next day after the rain, the veld was starting to come to summer life.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrecked Machines abounded.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday afternoon was warm and sunny
the laptop had lost it's USB ports
so no mouse and MIDI controller for Traktor
That track pad freaks me out!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday morning after a successful night
and another rain shower
time for some Sphongle from the iPAQ
*note equipment covered with the plastik*


The DJ's I organised did not get a chance to play due to the rain,
thanks for your offers anyway guys!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whilst packing up, I almost stood on this moth
(wing span about 5cm).
When I tried to move it to safety using a small twig
it's wings slipped open to reveal these remarkanble defences.
The owls are not what they seem!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finally packed up, and back from that last skank on the dance floor.
The vibe amongst those remaining was really awesome - thanks!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to the Wendy, Ben and the Red Eye crew

 

www.redeyepoductions.co.za

 

The Original Line Up

MAIN FLOOR FRIDAY - SUNDAY
17:00 - 19:00 VERN (Guest DJ)
19:00 - 20:30 KILLER B vs SENSE (Amoeba Records)
20:30 - 22:00 GEM 37 (Red Eye Productions)
22:00 - 23:30 NICK GRATER (Teknotribe)
23:30 - 24:30 ANTI - LIVE (Teknotribe)
24:30 - 02:30 SHIFT (Timecode, Nexus Media)
02:30 - 04:30 REGAN (Nano Records)
04:30 - 06:30 CHESH (Nano Records)
06:30 - 08:00 VIRGEARTH (Red Eye Productions)
08:00 - 09:30 FERNDELLICA (Red Eye Productions)
09:30 - 11:00 MARTIAN (Red Eye Productions)
11:00 - 12:30 SENSE - LIVE (Amoeba Records)
12:30 - 14:00 NX (Teknotribe)
14:00 - 16:00 LADY CHAOS (Technics DJ Mix Club)
16:00 - 17:00 TOKOLOSH (West African Theatrical Dancers)
17:00 - 18:00 YSTERHOUT (Green Africa Party Entertainment)
18:00 - 20:00 KARA_MAHL (Sexual Productions) SWITZERLAND
20:00 - 21:30 GWEN C (Red Eye Productions)
21:30 - 23:00 SMURF (Amoeba Records)
23:00 - 24:00 AMOEBA LIVE feat INSANEACYDE (Amoeba Records)
24:00 - 02:00 KILLER B (Amoeba Records)
02:00 - 03:00 SHIFT- LIVE (Timecode, Nexus Media)
03:00 - 04:00 DMMT - LIVE (Freefall Records)
04:00 - 05:00 HYDRAPHONIC - LIVE (Nano Records)
05:00 - 06:30 G WIZZARD (Red Eye Productions)
06:30 - 08:00 DIGITAL DREAM (Dv8)
08:00 - 09:30 PARALLAX (Red Eye Productions)
09:30 - 11:00 TRIP (Psychotic Productions)
11:00 - close RED EYE DJZ ON ROTATION

PSY GRAFIX BY:
VJ MARCUS
VJ QUICKSILVER
VJ JACKAL

AMBIENT & DUB DJ LINE UP - FRIDAY NIGHT
ATMA (SoulCandy)
KOSMOS (Spinout)
MATR-X
SOME GUYS IN SPACE
CUDDLEFISH
INSANEACYDE (Red Eye Productions)

THE REFLEX FLOOR: (music & movement)
SATURDAY DAY AFTERRNOON
13:00 - 14:00 KIDS ACTIVITIES
15:30 - 16:00 SHANI (Poetry)
16:00 - 16:50 SPOKEN WORD (Capoeira & Poetry)
16:50 - 17:30 MAGIC SHOW (BDI)
17:30 - 18:00 ACHIMOTA (Marimba band)
18:00 - 18:30 GODFATHER DIDGE & 2 FIRE DANCERS (Klitsgras)

THE REFLEX DJ LINE UP - SATURDAY NIGHT
BENSON (Reflex) break-beats / drum n bass
SYKIX (Reflex) break-beats / drum n bass
SONAR (Reflex) break-beats / drum n bass
TASHB (Reflex) break-beats / drum n bass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pics © Bruce Gillespie 2005